On March 02, 2009 a
[…] More importantly, Ay testified in his deposition in this matter that he does not know who prepared
“Exhibit A” that he was rely upon to formulate his opinions. In this respect, Plaintiff is attempting
to improperly introduce interrogatory responses before the jury through Mr. Ay. By this method
plaintiff precludes defense counsel from cross-examining the very basis of the claims against them.
This practice is in violation of C.C.P. §2030.410. As such, the court may exclude opinion
testimony based on an improper matter. Evidence Code §803. Furthermore, Evidence Code §804,
which covers opinion based on opinion or statement of another states that "nothing in this section
makes admissible an expert opinion that is inadmissible because it is based in whole or in part on
the opinion or statement of another person." The only exception is the Kelley rule. See Kelley v.
Bailey (1961) 189 Cal.App.2d 728. However, the Kelley rule is inapplicable to matters, such as here,
where the expert was hired for litigation purposes to provide expert testimony and the out-of-court