On March 02, 2009 a
[…] Therefore, in addition to being unqualified to give an expert opinion, Mr. Ay also lacks any specific
knowledge with respect to the locations where plaintiff was allegedly harmed.
IL. ARGUMENT
A. CHARLES AY DOES NOT POSSESS THE REQUISITE KNOWLEDGE,
TRAINING, OR SIKILL NECESSARY TO QUALIFY AS AN EXPERT
"A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience,
training or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony
telates.” Evidence Code § 720(a). The court may require a show of foundation before allowing an
expert to state his opinion. Evidence Code $802. Section 802 provides:
A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons
for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge,
skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by
law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion. The court in its discretion
may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined
concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based.
The court may exclude opinion testimony based on an improper matter. Evidence Code
$803. Absent a proper and sufficient foundation, a person cannot testify as an expert witness. Courts
have an obligation to limit expert testimony to areas within the demonstrated expertise of the expert
witness.