FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 09/19/2022 04:01 PM INDEX NO. 001052/2019
[…] "material and necessary" in an action brought under former Debtor and Creditor Law and
seeking to pierce the corporate veil and Defendants have woefully fail to prove that the material
sought is not discoverable.
For example, Plaintiff's document demands numbered 9 & 10 sought "documents relating to,
summarizing, memorializing and/or evidencing accounting books and records for GRAND
SLAM VENTURES, LLC" and "documents relating to, summarizing, memorializing and/or
evidencing defendant GRAND SLAM VENTURES, LLC's assets for the years 2012 to date."
Former Debtor and Creditor Law §271(1) provides that a person is insolvent "when the
present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his
probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured."
Certainly, Defendant Grand Siam's accounting books and records and their assets are
"material and necessary" in making a determination of whether Defendant was insolvent and/or
render insolvent by the conveyance of the subject Property.