FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 06/16/2022 05:22 PM INDEX NO. 001052/2019
[…] documents related to any loan agreements to which Defendant Grand Slam and/or Defendant JG
Real Estate were a party, either as the lender or the borrower. (See, Exhibit "2" sub Exhibit "6")
While the Court directed Defendants to respond to Plaintiff's demands numbered 8 and 25
(banking records) accounting books and records, the assets of Defendant Grand Slam and
Defendant JG Real Estate, their respective tax returns and any loan agreements are material and
necessary in the prosecution or defense of this action brought under former DCL.
Former DCL §271, Insolvency, provided in relevant part as follows: 1. "A person is insolvent
when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to
pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured."
Former DCL §270 provided: "In this article 'assets' of a debtor means property not exempt
from liability for his debts. To the extent that any property is liable for any debts of the debtor,
such property shall be included in his assets." and "Debt" includes any legal liability, whether