arrow right
[…] (See, Exhibit "2" sub Exhibit "6") While the Court directed Defendants to respond to Plaintiff's demands numbered 8 and 25 (banking records) accounting books and records, the assets of Defendant Grand Slam and Defendant JG Real Estate, their respective tax returns and any loan agreements are material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of this action brought under former DCL. Former DCL §271, Insolvency, provided in relevant part as follows: 1. "A person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured." Former DCL §270 provided: "In this article 'assets' of a debtor means property not exempt from liability for his debts.