arrow right
[…] the License, previously issued to Defendant Chris 25 Hulme as a sole ownership license, to a corporation; specifically, to Defendant Clearview 26 Property Services, Inc. 27 28 S TRADLING Y OCCA -11- C ARLSON & R AUTH LAWYERS NEWPORT BEACH SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT 4871-7132-8314v2/104827-0005 21CV02266 Exhibit 1 1 42. Defendant Clearview Property Services, Inc., a corporation, had never before 2 been issued a contractor’s license, including a landscaping license, by the State of California 3 prior to commencing work on Plaintiff’s Property. 4 43. California Business & Professions Code Section 7031(b) provides that “a person 5 who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of 6 competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to th