arrow right
[…] The record is devoid of evidence of a “very high threshold of moral culpability” by WORKMEN in connection with its treatment of plaintiff during his residency at its facility. 32. Public Health Law §2801-d permits the awarding of damages against nursing homes by their residents for damages caused by deprivations of “right[s] or benefit[s]” conferred by contract, or Federal and/or State statute, code, rule or regulation. See, Pub. Health L. §2801-d(1). The statute also states that “where the deprivation of any such right or benefit is found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient, punitive damages may be assessed” (emphasis added). Pub. Health L. §2801-d(2); see Valensi v. Park Ave. Operating Co., LLC, 169 A.D.3d 960, 961-962, 94 N.Y.S.3d 311, 313 (2nd Dep’t 2019); see also Butler v. Shorefront Jewish Geriatric Ctr., 33 Misc.3d 686, 695, 932 N.Y.S.2d 672, 679 (Sup. Ct.