FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 06/10/2021 04:34 PM INDEX NO. 64205/2020
[…] Kings County Supreme Court dismissed plaintiff’s punitive damages claims upon moving
Defendants’ contentions that plaintiff failed to properly plead such a claim.
15. In this case, plaintiff has alleged violations of Public Health Law §2801-d.
Public Health Law §2801-d provides a private statutory cause of action for nursing home residents
against nursing homes for damages caused by a deprivation of a “right or benefit” conferred by
contract, Federal and State statute, code, rule or regulation. N.Y. Pub. Health L. §2801-d.
3 of 10
FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 06/10/2021 04:34 PM INDEX NO. 64205/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 37 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/10/2021
16. The statute also provides that “where the deprivation of any such right or benefit is
found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient, punitive damages
may be assessed.” N.Y. Pub. Health L. §2801-d (1).
17. Public Health Law §2801-d(2) mandates that a claimant establish “willful deprivations”
of the plaintiff's rights and benefits or deprivations committed in “reckless disregard” of those rights