arrow right
[…] Public Health Law §2801-d provides a private statutory cause of action for nursing home residents against nursing homes for damages caused by a deprivation of a “right or benefit” conferred by contract, Federal and State statute, code, rule or regulation. N.Y. Pub. Health L. §2801-d. 3 of 10 FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 06/10/2021 04:34 PM INDEX NO. 64205/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 37 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/10/2021 16. The statute also provides that “where the deprivation of any such right or benefit is found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient, punitive damages may be assessed.” N.Y. Pub.