arrow right
[…] CPLR 510 provides that: The court, upon motion, may change the place of trial of an action where: 1. the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county; or 2. there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had in the proper county; or 3. the convenience of material witnesses and the ends of justice will be promoted by the change. (CPLR 510). CPLR 511 provides in pertinent part that: [a] Time for motion or demand. A demand under subdivision (b) for change of place of trial on the ground that the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county shall be served with the answer or before 2 of 5 FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 11/09/2020 04:00 PM INDEX NO. 67819/2019 64205/2020 NYSCEF DOC.