1 JASON H. ANDERSON, State Bar No. 172087
[…] 25
Hulme as a sole ownership license, to a corporation; specifically, to Defendant Clearview
26
Property Services, Inc.
27
28
S TRADLING Y OCCA -11-
C ARLSON & R AUTH
LAWYERS
NEWPORT BEACH
SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT
4871-7132-8314v2/104827-0005 21CV02266
Exhibit 1
1 42. Defendant Clearview Property Services, Inc., a corporation, had never before
2 been issued a contractor’s license, including a landscaping license, by the State of California
3 prior to commencing work on Plaintiff’s Property.
4 43. California Business & Professions Code Section 7031(b) provides that “a person
5 who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of
6 competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to th