arrow right
[…] The co-trustees have, on multiple occasions, favored their own self-interest in the management of trust assets, rather than the interest of ALEX. VIL. DUTY TO MAKE TRUST PROPERTY PRODUCTIVE 19, California Probate Code Section 16007 requires the trustee “to make the trust property productive under the circumstances and in furtherance of the purposes of the trust.” The co-trustees have breached their fiduciary duty by their refusal to make the trust properly productive and create a secure income stream for ALEX. VIN. DUTY TO ADMINISTER TRUST WITH REASONABLE CARE 20. California Probate Code Section 16040 provides that the trustee “shall administer the trust with reasonable care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims #o accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust instrument.” (Emphasis added.) 21, The primary purpose of the Trust is the support of ALEX. According to paragraph 3.1, “The Trustees are authorized to distribute all or as much of the income or principal, or both, to the beneficiary as the Trustees deem to be necessary for the beneficiary’s support.”