arrow right
[…] Revenue and Taxation Code section 23301 provides, in pertinent part, that "the corporate powers, rights, and privileges of a domestic taxpayer may be suspended, and the exercise of the corporate powers, rights, and privileges of a foreign taxpayer in this state may be forfeited" if certain taxes are not paid, Once the corporate powers, rights, and privileges are suspended or forfeited for failure to pay taxes, a corporation cannot sue or defend a lawsuit in its name while its taxes remain unpaid. (United Medical Management Limited v.