arrow right
[…] This court is empowered to take judicial notice of the matters attached to the accompanying Request for Judicial Notice, including Plaintiff's prior discovery responses. A court may take judicial notice of discovery responses to the extent they contradict the complaint. (See Bockrath v. Aldrich Chem. Co., inc. (1999) 21 Cal.4th 71, 83.) B. Plaintiff's Claim for “Asbestosis” and “Asbestos-Related Pleural Disease” in Ross II Must be Stricken as Plaintiff Failed to Explicitly Name and Serve Collins in Ross I. Code of Civil Procedure section 474, dealing with “Doe” defendants, states that when the “true name” of a defendant “is discovered, the pleading or proceeding must be amended accordingly.” (Emphasis added.) Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210(a) sates, “The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” (Emphasis added.) “Commenced” means the filing of the complaint. (Code Civ, Proc., § 583.210(a).) As aresult, ifa “Doe” defendant is not served within three years, the court must dismiss the late-served defendant. (Code Civ. Proc., § $83.250(a), (b).)