arrow right
[…] Under Code of Civil Procedure section 474, plaintiffs must "actually be ignorant of the facts giving [them] a cause of action against a defendant." (Munoz v. Purdy (1979) 91 Cal.App.3d 942, 946-947.) The lack of knowledge of the true name of a defendant "must be real and not feigned." (Munoz, supra, 91 Cal.App.3d at 947.) Plaintiffs are not permitted to name a known defendant ina fictitious manner in the hopes of surprising that defendant afler “evidence has been lost, memories have faded and witnesses have disappeared." (/d.) Meanwhile, Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210(a) states: "The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant." (Emphasis added.) Section 583.210(a) further explains that the action is commenced with the filing of the complaint. Application of the three-year time limit is mandatory under section 583.250, and can be accomplished with a defendant's motion to dismiss or on the court's own motion. (Code Civ.