arrow right
[…] (/d. at 1436-1437.) For example, section 340.2 could run against a plaintiff suffering an asbestos-related disability but would never run against the spouse because the spouse never suffers disability within the meaning of section 340.2. (/d.) Rather, the Uram court assumed the Legislature did not enact a distinct loss of consortium rule for asbestos cases "precisely because existing law provided for such cases,” namely what is now section 335.1. (ed at 1437.) Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 (former section 340(3)) states that the period for commencement must be within two years for "[a]n action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." Mr. and Mrs. Ross married in 1974. (Ross / Set One Responses, p. 2:6-10, attached to the Stewart Decl. as Exhibit E.) Mr.