On December 17, 2010 a
[…] This is well within the
requirements of the Code. Moreover, San Francisco is the proper location for plaintiffs’
KAinjuredi 193-9) pda mae depo CAHILL wpe 4 ATA
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO COMPEL DEFENDANT ACTUANT
CORPORATION TO PRODUCE IT'S PERSON(S) MOST QUALIFIED FOR DEPOSITION AND DOCUMENTS.Co em YW KD hw BR YY
10
depositions of CAHILL’s PMQ and COR. To plaintiffs’ knowledge, CAHILL’s principal
executive or business office is located in San Francisco, California. Therefore, C.C.P.
§ 2025.250(d) applies which provides, “the deposition shall be taken at a place that is, at the
option of the party giving notice of the deposition, either within the county where the action is
pending, or within 75 miles of any executive or business office in California of the organization.”)
Here, plaintiffs properly exercised their option by choosing San Francisco County, a county
where the action is pending and where CAHILL’s principal place of business is located,
Plaintiffs does not seek to depose an expert witness; rather, plaintiffs are secking to