arrow right
[…] Code of Civil Procedure § 2019.020 (a) clearly states that “the methods of discovery may be used in any sequence, and the fact that a party is conducting discovery, whether by deposition or another method, shall not operate to delay the discovery of any other party.” Pursuant to C.C.P. § 2019.010, any party may obtain discovery by oral or written deposition, An organization, or other entity, must designate its “most qualified” officers or agents to testify on its behalf.