On December 17, 2010 a
[…] option of the party giving notice of the deposition, either within the county where the action is
pending, or within 75 miles of any executive or business office in California of the organization.”)
Here, plaintiffs properly exercised their option by choosing San Francisco County, a county
where the action is pending and where CAHILL’s principal place of business is located,
Plaintiffs does not seek to depose an expert witness; rather, plaintiffs are secking to
depose defendant’s Custodian(s) of Records and Person(s) Most Questionable. Code of Civil
Procedure § 2019.020 (a) clearly states that “the methods of discovery may be used in any
sequence, and the fact that a party is conducting discovery, whether by deposition or another
method, shall not operate to delay the discovery of any other party.” Pursuant to C.C.P.
§ 2019.010, any party may obtain discovery by oral or written deposition, An organization, or
other entity, must designate its “most qualified” officers or agents to testify on its behalf. (C.C.P.