On December 17, 2010 a
[…] “blanket” objections (unduly burdensome, oppressive, etc.) in general. However, these
objections have no applicability to the requests at issue. Moreover, the defendant’s “blanket”
objections are simply nothing more than nuisance objections and are without merit. (Standon
Company, Inc. v. Superior Court (1990) 225 Cal. App.3d 898.) Defendant has stated no facts or
circumstances which support such objections,
Plaintiffs have no obligation to meet and confer with defendant regarding the date and
place noticed for the depositions. According to C.C.P. § 2025.270, “an oral deposition shall be
scheduled for a date at least 10 days after service of the deposition notice.” In this matter the
deposition notice was served on January 4, 2013 and the deposition was scheduled for
January 25, 2013 giving defendant 21 days to prepare for production. This is well within the
requirements of the Code. Moreover, San Francisco is the proper location for plaintiffs’