arrow right
[…] (Id. at 12; see, Cal. Evid. Code sections 403, 405 (West 2012).) These code sections apply when “the admissibility of proffered evidence turns on the existence of a preliminary fact.” (Lopez, 2004 WL 161795 at 12.) Under section 403, “it is up t the jury to decide whether it exists,” and the trial court must admit the evidence upon determination of whether “there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact.” (Id.; see, section 403.) Under section 405, “it is up to the trial court to determine whether it exists, ” and if so, admit the evidence.