On December 17, 2010 a
[…] requirements that the treatise be established as reliable authority is governed by Evidence Code
section 403 or Evidence Code section 405.” (Id.) Nevertheless, the court found that under
either section the disputed publications “were all established as reliable authority” under the
appropriate standard. (Id. at 12; see, Cal. Evid. Code sections 403, 405 (West 2012).)
These code sections apply when “the admissibility of proffered evidence turns on the
existence of a preliminary fact.” (Lopez, 2004 WL 161795 at 12.) Under section 403, “it is up t
the jury to decide whether it exists,” and the trial court must admit the evidence upon
determination of whether “there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the
preliminary fact.” (Id.; see, section 403.)
Under section 405, “it is up to the trial court to determine whether it exists, ” and if so,
admit the evidence. (Lopez, 2004 WL 161795 at 12; see, section 405.) Based on the testimony