arrow right
[…] (Section 721(b)(3).) Admission of the article for the purpose of cross-examination would not result in unfair surprise or prejudice to the defendant under this provision because section 721(b) specifically provides procedural safeguards, i.e. reading the text into evidence and limiting instructions, designed to promote the underlying evidentiary policies of reliability and fairness in search of truth. (Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 73 (1997-1998 Reg. Sess.) as amended May 13, 1997, p. 5. (“Sen. Com. on Judiciary”); see, section 721(b) (“If admitted, relevant portions of the publication may be read into evidence but may not be received as exhibits.”). Therefore, under section 721(b)(3), plaintiff's expert should be permitted to establish the article as a reliable authority for use in cross-examining defendant’s expert “in regard to the content or tenor.”