arrow right
[…] Merely establishing that an article as reliable is not beyond the expectation of defendant’s counsel, as no unexpected facts or opinions will be asserted by the expert that would necessitate any unfair surprise or potential burden upon defendant’s counsel. B. UNDER CALIFORNIA EVIDENCE CODE SECTION 721(b)(3), PLAINTIFFS MAY ESTABLISH A PUBLICATION AS “RELIABLE AUTHORITY” BY OPPOSING PARTY'S EXPERT IN REGARD TO “THE CONTENT OR. TENOR” OF AN ARTICLE In 1997, the California Legislature specifically amended California Evidence Code section 721(b) to add the language in subsection (b)(3), which provides: If a witness testifying as an expert in the form of an opinion, he or she may not be cross-examined in regard to the content or tenor of any scientific, technical, or professional text, treatise, journal, or similar publication unless any of the following occurs: KAlnjured\9349\triahibef ExWit articles & CEC 721.wpd JPN 4 PLAINTIFFS’ BRIEF REGARDING EXPERT WITNESSES ESTABLISHMENT OF RELIABILITY OF ARTICLE AND CALIFORNIA EVIDENCE CODE S751)Co emo YN DWF WN | RY RNY NY NY NN NK HK Se Be Be ewe Boe Be ew CIDA A BON fF SOC wM AAA RR wD NY S| DS (3) The publication has been established as a reliable authority by the testimony or admission of the witness or by other expert testimony or by judicial notice. (Cal. Evid. Code § 721 (b)(3).) The Law Revision Comment to section 721(b) states that subsection (3) clarifies the matter of cross-examination of an expert witness using a publication, which has been the subject of “considerable confusion in the California decisions” for over a century. (Cal.