On December 17, 2010 a
[…] 2
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF EX PARTE APPLICATION FOR ORDER GRANTING LEAVE FOR
INTERVENOR FIREMAN'S FUND INSURANCE COMPANY TO SPECIALLY APPEAR IN ACTION AND ORDER SETTING ASIDE
DEFAULT ENTERED AGAINST ASSOCIATED INSULATION OF CALIFORNIA, INC.Selman Breitman LLP
ATTORNEYS AT LAW
339740.1 1210.40020
California corporations, such as ASSOCIATED INSULATION, whose rights to exercise their
corporate powers, rights, and privileges in California have been suspended, cannot defend
themselves in lawsuits. Revenue and Taxation Code §23301 provides, in pertinent part, that "the
corporate powers, rights, and privileges of a domestic taxpayer may be suspended, and the
exercise of the corporate powers, rights, and privileges of a foreign taxpayer in this state may be
forfeited" if certain taxes are not paid. Once the corporate powers, rights, and privileges are
suspended or forfeited for failure to pay taxes, a corporation cannot sue or defend a lawsuit in its
name while its taxes remain unpaid. (United Medical Management Limited v. Gatto, (1996) 49