arrow right
[…] (Thoren, supra at 275, cited in Crumpton; supra at 171.) B. Plaintiffs’ Failure To Produce Witnesses For A Timely Deposition Frustrates The Goals Of Discovery And Merits Exclusion Of All Witnesses That Plaintiffs Have Not Made Available In A Reasonable And Timely Fashion Modern litigation relies increasingly on expert testimony, and to prepare for trial, each side needs to know which experts will testify for the other side and what they will have to say. Stony Brook I Homeowners Ass'n v. Superior Court, (2000) 84 Cal. App. 4th 691, 700. Therefore, Code of Civil Procedure Section §2034.410 states: "On receipt of an expert witness list from a party, any other party may take the deposition of any person on the list." Code of Civil Procedure Section 2034.300 states: “[T]he trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: “"(1) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034,260. "(2) Submit an