arrow right
[…] Stony Brook I Homeowners Ass'n v. Superior Court, (2000) 84 Cal. App. 4th 691, 700. Therefore, Code of Civil Procedure Section §2034.410 states: "On receipt of an expert witness list from a party, any other party may take the deposition of any person on the list." Code of Civil Procedure Section 2034.300 states: “[T]he trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: “"(1) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034,260. "(2) Submit an expert witness declaration. "(3) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. “(4) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410)."