arrow right
[…] Cal. Evid. Code $352. In addition, irrelevant evidence is inadmissible. Jd. §350. B. Charles Ay Is Not Qualified or Competent To Testify as an Expert on the Duties and Activities of an Automobile Mechanic/Metal Plating Operator or Facilities Maintenance Worker, All Employment Positions Held at one time in Plaintiff Rodrick Breckler’s Employment Career, in Northern California in the 1960’s and 1970s An expert witness must be competent on the issues he or she seeks to testify to at trial. Evidence Code §720 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates, Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert. “The qualifications of an expert witness are finally determined by the trial judge, without resubmission of the issue to the jury.” People v.