arrow right
[…] The Court based its ruling on the fact that FCRA 13 uses the term “damages”: 14 Specifically, section 1681n provides, in part: “Any person who willfully fails to 15 comply with any requirement imposed under the subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of [¶] (1)(A) 16 any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000 ….” (§ 1681n, subd. 17 (a)(1)(A).) Limon at. p. 29. 18 Other sections of FCRA use the term “penalties”: 19 Section 1681s reads, in part: “Except as otherwise provided …, in the event of a 20 knowing violation, …, the Federal Trade Commission may commence a civil action to recover a civil penalty” up to “$2,500 per violation.” (§ 1681s, subd. 21 (a)(2)(A).) Id. at 30. 22 The Limon court reasoned the statute purposefully used different words, which means 23 there is a difference in meaning: “[w]e usually ‘presume differences in language … convey 24 differences in meaning.” Id.