arrow right
[…] (Court’s 6/06/22 Ruling p. 4) The ruling held the 8 FCRA recognized either actual damages or statutory damages — the latter which did not require 9 standing (Id.) 10 The Limon Court held actual damage is required to confer standing and FCRA offers 11 injured plaintiffs a choice between a statutory set range of damages or actual damages, both 12 intended to compensate an injured plaintiff. The Court based its ruling on the fact that FCRA 13 uses the term “damages”: 14 Specifically, section 1681n provides, in part: “Any person who willfully fails to 15 comply with any requirement imposed under the subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of [¶] (1)(A) 16 any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000 ….” (§ 1681n, subd. 17 (a)(1)(A).)