On August 08, 2008 a
[…] LEGAL: MEMORANDUM 1 -T-
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF REPLY TO PLAINTIFF'S
OPPOSITION TO MOTION FOR SUMMARY ADIUDICATION OF CATELLUS ON EIGHTH CAUSE OFWOOD, SMITH, HENNING & BERMAN LLP
Attomeys at Law
1401 WILLOW PASS ROAD, SUITE 700
CONCORD, CALIFORNIA 84520-7882
TELEPHONE 925 222 3400 © Fax 826 222 3250
onmn OW OH FF WON
10
1
12
13
14
15
16
7
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
selling defendants for allegedly defective building components. Inextricably, Plaintiff
chose not to even comment or address this legal authority or argument.
More specifically, Civil Code section 1710 defines deceit, in part, as "the
suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who give information or other
facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact." (emphasis
added.) Thus, the only person subject to a claim for concealment, as a species of deceit,
is one with an obligation to disclose the fact. Civil Code Section 1102.3 requires that the
“transferor of any real property” shall deliver the prospective transferee the required