On August 08, 2008 a
[…] un-air conditioned
buildings can be achieved
by methods such as shades,
ceiling fans, and opening of
windows. This is not the
Plaintiff’s Response to
Objection:
provide the stated testimony and
opinions.
The subject matter of the testimony
is “sufficiently beyond common
experience that the opinion of an
expert would assist the trier of fact.”
(Evid. Code § 801 {a).)
Expert witnesses are authorized by
statute to reasonably rely upon
hearsay and other inadmissible
matter, such as information of which
they don’t have personal knowledge,
to form their opinions. (Evid. Code
§ 801(b).)
The Lefler Decl. provides adequate
foundation in setting forth Lefler’s
qualifications as an expert and
investigation of the subject matter to
provide the stated testimony and
opinions.
The subject matter of the testimony
is “sufficiently beyond common
experience that the opinion of an
expert would assist the trier of fact.”
(Evid. Code § 801(a).)
The proffered testimony does not
provide any opinion on the other
properties.
15
PLAINTIFF’S REPLY TO OBJECTIONS TO EVIDENCE SUBMITTED IN SUPPORT OF RENEWED
MOTION FOR CLASS CERTIFICATIONKATZOFF & RIGGS
22
23
Material Objected to: Grounds for
Objection: