arrow right
[…] a motion to reopen discovery pursuant to C_C.P. §2024.050. Plaintiff can only speculate that FORD failed to bring a motion to reopen discovery because it is unable to articulate any good cause to support such a motion. : Wt : t i : Kelnjored i050 Sp tdipsia-mzn FORD guash-dep wed 2 2. I pow. rome MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION 10 STAY AND TO WASH DEFENDANT FORD MOTOR COMPANY'S NOTICE OF DEPOSITIONS AFTER DISCOVERY CUT-OFF AND OBIECT} MOTOR COMPANY'S NOTICE OF DEPOSITIONS AFTER DISCOVERY CUT-OFF” 10N TO DEFENDANT FORDOo wow DA wv & WwW N 10 Code of Civil Procedure § 2024.050(b)(2) provides that in pretcising its diseretion to grant or deny a motion to re-open discovery, “the Court shall take jnto consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to, the following; ... the diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery ... and the reasons the discovery was not completed ...”. FORD filed its answer in this action nearly 18 months ago.