SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] discrimination, because the claim is simply not true. In fact, even in its answer, Defendants allege
no factual allegation to support this claim. Defendants have not even alleged that they are
members of a protected class.
Third, Defendants claim that Plaintiff's action violates City and County of San Francisco
Civil Code Sections 1954 and 1940.2(a). Notably, there is no such code. Even if we assume that
Defendants intended to claim California Civil Code Sections 1954 and 1940.2(a), those claims are
wholly without merit. Civil Code Section 1954 concerns the landlord’s ability to enter the
property. Landlord has not entered the property unlawfully at any time, and Defendants make no
factual allegations to suggest otherwise.B WON
Section 1940.2(a) prohibits a landlord from “[u]se, or threaten to use, force, willful threats,
or menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant's quiet
enjoyment of the premises in violation of Section 1927 that would create an apprehension of harm
in a reasonable person.” Again, these claims are wholly without merit and Defendants can point to
no facts to support the claim. Plaintiff has never threatened to use or used force, threats or
menacing conduct in any way against Defendants. Plaintiff is an elderly man, living in Vallejo,