On October 31, 2011 a
[…] Cab, nor did he request that Yellow Cab compensate him for his injuries. Yellow Cab asserts that
the reason Mr. Sanchez did not was because he understood that he was not a Yellow Cab
employee, and that he would not be eligible for workers’ compensation coverage. Evidence that
Mr, Sanchez did not seek workers’ compensation benefits is directly relevant to his claim that he
was an employee of Yellow Cab.
I ARGUMENT
A. Testimony that Mr, Sanchez Did Not Seek Workers’ Compensation Benefits
from Yellow Cab is Relevant to His Claim That Yellow Cab Employed Him
Evidence Code § 350 provides: “No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence.”
Relevant evidence is defined by Evidence Code § 210 as “having any tendency in reason to prove
or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” (See, also
People v. Kelly (1992) 1 Cal.4" 495.) Here, Mr. Sanchez has filed a Cross-Complaint against
Yellow Cab for indemnification as its employee based upon Labor Code Section 2802. Thus,
evidence that Mr. Sanchez did not assert his rights as a purported employee of Yellow Cab