io em ND HW BF WN
[…] use these felony convictions to impeach Mr. Gillespie at the time of trial.
I. LEGAL ARGUMENT
A. Statutory Basis
Evidence Code section 350 states:
No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence.
(Evid. Code § 350.)
Evidence Code section 352 provides:
The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value
is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will
(a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial
danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues or of misleading the
jury.
(Evid. Code § 352.)
Evidence Code section 788 provides, in pertinent part:
For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness. it may be
shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the
judgment that he has been convicted of a felony unless:
(c) The accusatory pleading against the witness has been dismissed
under the provisions of Penal Code Section 1203.4. but this exception
does not apply to any criminal trial where the witness is being
prosecuted for a subsequent offense.
(Evid. Code § 788.)
Penal Code section 1203.4 provides, in pertinent part:
(a)(1) In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of
probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged
prior to the termination of the period of probation. or in any other case