arrow right
[…] consumers throughout the State of California: DEHP present in and/or on certain cosmetic cases/bags and luggage tags and lead present in certain luggage tags. 3. High levels of the following chemicals are commonly found in and/or on the “following consumer products that defendants manufacture, import, distribute, and/or offer for sale to consumers throughout the State of Califomia: DEHP present in and/or on certain cosmetic cases/bags and luggage tags and lead present in certain luggage tags. - 4. Under California’s Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, Health & Safety Code section 25249.6 et seq. (“Proposition 65”), “{njo person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to - the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual ...” (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.6.) 5. On October 24, 2003, Califomia identified and listed DEHP as a chemical known to cause birth defects and other reproductive harm.