SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] a“
Ml,
“Ww
“
HI
Wt
COMPLAINT FOR CIVIL PENALTIES AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEFWD W eB ww
FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
(Violation of Proposition 65 - Against Ail Defendants)
26. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference, as if fully set forth herein,
Paragraphs | through 25, inclusive.
27. The citizens of the state of California have stated expressly in the Safe Drinking
Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986 that they must be informed “about exposures to
chemicals that cause cancer, birth defects and other reproductive harm.” (Health & Saf. Code, §
25249.6) :
- 28. Proposition 65 states, “[nJo person in the course of doing business shall
knowingly and intentionally expose any individual toa chemica! known to the state to cause
’
~ cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable waming to such
individual. (id)
29. On orabout April 8, 2011, a sixty-day notice of violation, together with the
requisite certificate of merit, was provided to TCI and various public enforcement agencies
stating that, as a result of the DEFENDANTS’ sales of the COSMETIC BAG PRODUCTS,