arrow right
[…] The opinion testimony of Charles Ay is predicated upon these documents and his opinions cannot be presented without revealing the unsubstantiated factual allegations therein. In this respect, plaintiff is attempting to improperly introduce interrogatory responses before the jury through Mr. Ay. By this method plaintiff precludes defense counsel from cross-examining the very basis of the claims against them. ‘This practice is in violation of C.C.P. §2030.410. As such, the court may exclude opinion testimony based on an improper matter. Evidence Code § 803. Furthermore, Evidence Code §804, which covers opinion based on opinion or statement of another states that “nothing in this section makes admissible an expert opinion that is inadmissible because it is based in whole or in part on the opinion or statement of another person.” The only exception is the Kelley rule. See Kelley v.