arrow right
[…] Therefore, in addition to being unqualified to give an expert opinion, Mr. Ay also lacks any specific knowledge with respect to most of the locations where plaintiff was allegedly harmed. I. ARGUMENT A. CHARLES AY DOES NOT POSSESS THE REQUISITE KNOWLEDGE, TRAINING, OR SKILL NECESSARY TO QUALIFY AS AN EXPERT “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” Evidence Code § 720(a). The court may require a show of foundation before allowing an expert to state his opinion. Evidence Code § 802. Section 802 provides: A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion. The court in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based. 2 DEFENSE MOTION IN LIMINE TO LIMIT THE TESTIMONY OF CHARLES AY AND REQUEST FOR EVIDENCE CODE §§ 402 AND 403 HEARING 545106.1The court may exclude opinion testimony based on an improper matter, Evidence Code §803. Absent a proper and sufficient foundation, a person cannot testify as an expert