LAW OFFICES OF BENNY MARTIN ELECTRONICALLY
[…] I will provide objections.” Martin Decl. 15, Ex. L?
The content of the propounded written discovery did not matter —Defense counsel was
intent on objecting regardless for the expressed purpose of delay. This is exactly the type of
conduct that warrants sanctions. Korea Data Systems Co., Ltd, v. Sup. Ct. (1997) 51 Cal. App. 4th
1513, 1416 (making frivolous boilerplate objections for the exclusive purpose of delay is
sanctionable as a misuse of the discovery process). These sanctions include “the reasonable
expenses, including attorney's fees” incurred as a result of wrongful conduct. CCP § 2023.030. The
applicable code provisions governing a failure to adequately respond to discovery dictates “[t]he
court shall impose a monetary sanction... against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully
opposes a motion to compel a further response to [discovery], unless it finds that the one subject to
the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the
sanction unjust.” CCP § 2030.300 (interrogatories); CCP § 2031.310(h) (demands for production);
CCP § 2033.290(d) (requests for admission).
* Incredibly, Defense counsel also attempted to derail the Trustee’s deposition, stating, “Based on your written discovery.