LAW OFFICES OF BENNY MARTIN
[…] waived. Ev.C. § 912(a). This specifically includes claims of attorney-client privilege or work product]
protection. CCP § 2025.460(a). Because there was no response or objection to the document requests
in the original notice, you may not object to them now either. Scottsdale Ins. Co. v. Sup.Ct. (Spyglass
Homeowners Ass'n) (1997) 59 Cal.App. 4th 263, 273.
Defendant’s Response to Plaintiff's Meet and Confer Efforts:
As for your assertion that we have waived all objections, your position is contrary to the Code of
Civil Procedure Sec. 2025.410 which states, "Any party served with a deposition notice that does not
comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210) waives any error or irregularity unless
that party promptly serves a written objection". The errors and irregularities are further defined in
CCP Sec, 2025.220 with paragraph 4 being relevant for our purposes, which states: "The
specification with reasonable particularity of any materials or category of materials, including any