o Oo N Oa RF BW ND
[…] investigation outside Ms. Wilson, i.e. that Michael Raifsnider was hired to initiate the unlawful detainer action;
that Angelo Wilson collected Ms. Garcia's rent checks and deposited them into Ms. Wilson's bank account;
that Davis Realty was hired; that Angelo Wilson was reimbursed and/or paid for his property manager duties;
that Mr. Garcia's checks were not deposited into Ms. Wilson's account at the conclusion of the UD action, etc.
Defendant's burden to conduct a reasonable investigation is outlined clearly in C.C.P. § 2030.220:
“If the responding party does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that
party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to
other natural persons or organizations, except where the information is equally available to plaintiffs"
The plain language of C.C.P. § 2030.220 indicates that you must do more than throw up your hands and give
up Ms. Wilson's discovery obligations merely because she is injured.
Fifth, you have provided no documentation of the severity of the injury, or the medication she is on, or when