LAW OFFICES OF BENNY MARTIN ELECTRONICALLY
[…] and/or exemplary damages from Defendants pursuant to the terms of California Civil Code
Section 3294, in a sum sufficient to punish Defendants and deter such conduct in the future.
THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION
(Invasion of Privacy Under Civil Code § 1708.8(b))
. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference the above Paragraphs, as though set forth in full.
. Defendants, and each of them, by way of their aforesaid conduct, intruded upon the privacy of
Plaintiff in a manner that was highly offensive to a reasonable person.
. Pursuant to California Civil Code § 1708.8(b): “A person is liable for constructive invasion of
privacy when the defendant attempts to capture, in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable
person, any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff
engaging in a private, personal, or familial activity, through the use of any device, regardless of
whether there is a physical trespass, if this image, sound recording, or other physical impression
could not have been achieved without a trespass unless the device was used.”
. Pursuant to California Civil Code § 1708.8(d): “A person who commits any act described in
subdivision (a), (b), or (c) is liable for up to three times the amount of any general and special
damages that are proximately caused by the violation of this section. This person may also be
liable for punitive damages, subject to proof according to Section 3294. If the plaintiff proves that
the invasion of privacy was committed for a commercial purpose, the defendant shall also be
-5-
PLAINTIFF’S SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT36.
de
39.
40.
4
subject to disgorgement to the plaintiff of any proceeds or other consideration obtained as a result
of the violation of this section. A person who comes within the description of this subdivision is
also subject to a civil fine of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) and not more than fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000).” Plaintiff seeks these remedies.
Pursuant to California Civil Code § 1708.8(e) “A person who directs, solicits, actually induces, or]
actually causes another person, regardless of whether there is an employer-employee relationship,
to violate any provision of subdivision (a), (b), or (c) is liable for any general, special, and
consequential damages resulting from each said violation. In addition, the person that directs,
solicits, actually induces, or actually causes another person, regardless of whether there is an
employer-employee relationship, to violate this section shall be liable for punitive damages to the
extent that an employer would be subject to punitive damages pursuant to subdivision (b) of
Section 3294. A person who comes within the description of this subdivision is also subject to a
civil fine of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) and not more than fifty thousand dollars
($50,000).” Plaintiff seeks these remedies.
Defendant Shawn Markham violated this law as the principle actor under subsection (b), and
Defendant Angelo Wilson and Erika Markham and The Wilson Family Trust are liable under