arrow right
[…] Keating (1981) 118 Cal.App.3d 172, 179-180. citing Fuentes v. Tucker (1947) 41 Cal.2d 1,7. II]. GROUNDS FOR THE RELIEF SOUGHT (EXCLUSION OF THE SPECIFIC EVIDENCE): A. Any Power of Attorney Was Revoked Automatically By the Death of Edly Williams. and Thus _It_is Completely Irrelevant to Any Rights or Powers Possessed by Defendant Marenco. Under California law, any power of attorney which had been signed by a principal is revoked automatically by the death of the principal, and after the death of the principal, the power of attorney is of no further force or effect. California Probate Code Section 4152 states as follows: 4152. (a) Subject to subdivision (b), the authority of an attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney is terminated by any of the following events: (1) In accordance with the terms of the power of attorney. (2) Extinction of the subject or fulfillment of the purpose of the power of attorney. (3) Revocation of the attorney-in-fact's authority, as provided in Section 4153. PLAINTIFF'S MOTION IN LIMINE TO EXCLUDE -2- ADMISSION INTO EVIDENCE OF ANY ALLEGED POWER OF ATTORNEY(4) Death of the principal, except as to specific authority permitted by statute to be exercised after the principal's death. (5) Removal of the attorney-in-fact. (6) Resignation of the attorney-in-fact. (7) Incapacity of the attorney-in-fact, except that a temporary incapacity suspends the attorney-in-fact's authority only during the period of the incapacity. (8) Dissolution or annulment of the marriage of the attorney-in-fact and principal, as provided in Section 4154, (9) Death of the attorney-in-fact. (b) An attorney-in-fact or third person who does not have notice of an event that terminates the power of attorney or the authority of an attorney-in-fact is protected from liability as provided in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 4300).