arrow right
[…] While plaintiff was seated in the rear seat of Mr. Guzman's car. his car entered the aforesaid intersection simultaneously with defendants Victor E. Maninez Garcia a/k/a Victor E. Guzman-Martinez and Jasmine Caccavelli Garcia s car resulting in "D" "E" the subject accident. [Exhibit - police report and Exhibit - plaintiff s Affidavit}. 6. In the case at bar. on February 13, 2017, your affirmant reported the accident to Fiduciary Insurance of America, and, subsequently. mailed a letter to Fiduciary Insurance of America [Exhibit "F" "F"]. ' 7. CPLR 320(a) states that "Requirement of appearance. The defendant appears by serving an answer or notice ofappearance...An appearance shall be made within twenty days after service of the summons...or...the appearance shall be made within thirty days after service is complete. ". Moreover, CPLR 3215(a) states that Default and entry. When a defendant has failed to appear, plead..., the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him...". [2"d 8. In Medas v. Rochpark Realty.