arrow right
[…] seeks to remedy defendants’ continuing failure to warn California citizens about the risk of exposure to 4-MEI, a cancer-causing chemical present in food extracts, flavors, and colorings manufactured, distributed, and offered for sale or use to consumers throughout the State of California. 3. Detectable levels of 4-MEI are commonly found in food extracts, flavors, and colorings that defendants manufacture, distribute, and offer for sale to consumers throughout the State of California. 4. Under the Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, codified at Health and Safety Code § 25249.6 et seq. (“Proposition 65”), “[nJo person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual...” Health & Safety Code § 25249.6. 5. Pursuant to Proposition 65, on January 7, 2011, California identified and listed 4-MEI as a chemical known to cause cancer. 4-MEI became subject to the “clear and reasonable warning” requirements of the act one year later on January 7, 2012. Cal.