Do Oo YW DH MH FB WN
[…] consulted ....” (Evid. Code § 952.) “The law is that privilege extends to communications which
are intended to be confidential, if they are made to attorneys, to family members, business
associates, or agents of the party or his attorneys on matters of joint concern, when disclosure of
the communication is reasonably necessary” to the legal representation. (Cooke v. Superior Court
(1978) 83 Cal.App.3d 582, 588.)
On the subject of the burden of proof relating to a claim that subject matter is protected by
the attorney-client privilege, Evidence Code section 917(a) provides:
Ifa privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a
communication made in confidence in the course of the lawyer-client, physician-
patient, psychotherapist-patient, clergy-penitent, husband-wife, sexual assault
counselor-victim, or domestic violence counselor-victim relationship, the
communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of
the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish that the communication
was not confidential.
Cd. [emphasis added].) Construing this provision in Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court
(2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, the California Supreme Court stated: “Once that party establishes facts
necessary to support a prima facie claim of privilege, the communication is presumed to have been
made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish
the communication was not confidential or that the privilege does not for other reasons apply.”
(Ud, at 733 [emphasis added].) The prima facie claim is made by showing the existence of an
attorney-client relationship, that the communication related to the subject matter of the