arrow right
[…] B thereto.) Plaintiffs have indicated they wil! oppose this application. (/d. at 8.) CBM-PRODUCTS|SF62643 1-1 -3- MPA ISO DEFENDANT VWGOA’S EX PARTE APPLICATION FOR AN ORDER ALLOWING THE DEPOSITION OF BARRY GREEN TO BE TAKEN ON SHORTENED NOTICEba ue 9 10 28 Canmore, Burpice & MeDowataat LLP I. Tars Court Has AUTHORITY TO GRANT VWGOA’S REQUEST FOR A DEPOSITION TO BE CONDUCTED ON SHORTENED TIME UNDER CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE SECTION 2025.270(D) This Court may order Barry Green’s deposition to take place by telephone at 9:00 p.m. PDT on May 18, 2014, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.270(d), which states: “On motion or ex parte application of any party or deponent, for good cause shown, the court may shorten or extend the time for scheduling a deposition . . ..” (italics added). Good cause exists, as described in further detail below. for this Court to shorten time to notice Mr. Barry’s deposition.