San Francisco Superior Courts
[…] Dean M. Spellman, as attorney for Petitioner, cannot serve as a deposition officer. In
support, Mr, Friedenberg sites “CCP §2020". First, there is no CCP §2020 - same was
repealed by 2004 legislative action. Secondly, the subpoenaing attorney may assume
responsibility for the copying of the subject documents. See CCP §2020.420; Evidence
Code Section 1560(e); Weil & Brown, Cal. Prac. Guide: Civ. Pro. Before Trial (The
Rutter Group), §8:547. Mr Friedenberg’s objection on this ground is without merit.
e. Attorney Work Product
As to the work product privilege, California Code of Civil Procedure §2018.030
provides as follows:
(a) A writing that reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions,
(b) Ihe work product ofan storey, other ther arene eesemgiances.
subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial
of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing
that party's claim or defense or will result in an injustice.
Here, Mr. Friedenberg failed to extend the courtesy of stating the nature of the
documents constituting alleged work product documents. It must therefore be assumed
that the subject documents consist of notes regarding conversations with the decedent,