San Francisco Superior Courts
[…] Given
the arguments above, petitioner’s claim of undue influence is unsubstantiated and without merit.
Therefore, motion for summary judgment dismissing petitioner’s contest of the will and trust
should be granted or, alternatively that the issue that Eva Knott was not Actis’ care giver be
summarily adjudicated.
2, PETITIONER RETAINS THE BURDEN TO PROVE UNDUE INFLUENCE
EVEN IF KNOTT SHOULD BE CONSIDERED A “CARE CUSTODIAN”, AS
DONOR ACTIS OBTAINED A CERTIFICATE OF INDEPENDENT REVIEW
UNDER PROBATE CODE SECTION 21351(b).
wo oe NY AW FF WYN
Probate Code § 21351(b) states that the presumption of invalidity of donative transfers to
care custodians of dependent adults under section 21350(a) does not apply where:
"{tJhe instrument is reviewed by an independent attomey who (1) counsels
the client (transferor) about the nature and consequences of the intended
transfer, (2) attempts to determine if the intended consequence is the result
of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence, and (3) signs and delivers to the
transferor an original certificate . . . with a copy delivered to the drafter."
(Probate Code § 21351(b))
Here, even assuming, arguendo, that Knott is determined to bea “care custodian” for Actis,
the rebuttable presumptive disqualification under Probate Code Section 21350(a) does not apply
because a Certificate of Independent Review was made.