SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Williams v. Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, 557, fn. 8 (Lantz); see Code Civ. Proc., §
1985.3, subd. (g) [permitting consumer whose personal records are sought to file a motion
to quash or modify the subpoena].) Failure to comply with section 1985.3 is a basis upon
which a witness may refuse to produce the personal records sought by the subpoena. (Code
Civ. Proc., § 1985.3, subd. (k).)
The parties do not dispute that that the records sought in the subpoena constitute “personal
records” of a “consumer” as those terms are defined in Code of Civil Procedure section
1985.3, subdivision (a). Rather, the parties’ dispute is limited to whether plaintiff may
avail herself of an exception set forth in section 1985.3, subdivision (a)(3), which provides
that a “subpoenaing party” does not include “the state or local agencies described in
Section 7465 of the Government Code”, regarding plaintiff’s PAGA cause of action. The
Court will, therefore, limit its analysis to this issue.
The parties assert various contentions regarding statements contained in papers previously
filed in connection with plaintiff’s prior motion to compel relating to plaintiff’s purported