BRYAN Cave
[…] - Failure to make the proper disclosures required by 15 USC §1601 et seq. and Title 12
Code of Federal Regulation, §226.18, clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that
Borrowers could keep as required by 15 USC §1601 et seq. and Title 12 Code of Federal
Regulations.
SEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION
VIOLATION OF ROSENTHAL FAIR DEBT FAIR DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES
(Against all Defendants And Does 1 Through 100)
46. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference the above paragraphs as though
set forth fully herein.
47. The Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, Civil Code §1788 et seq, was
enacted in 1976 to protect consumers from the oppressive and over-reaching debt collection
practices of creditors and professional debt collectors. Civil Code §1788.1(b). The Legislature
found that "unfair or deceptive debt collection practices undermine the public confidence which
is essential to the continued functioning of the banking and credit system and sound extensions
of credit to consumers." Civil Code §1788.1(a)(2). The Rosenthal Act as originally passed set
forth a list of proscribed collection practices. Then, in 1999, the Legislature expanded creditor
liability even further, by incorporating violations of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices