arrow right
[…] SEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION VIOLATION OF ROSENTHAL FAIR DEBT FAIR DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES (Against all Defendants And Does 1 Through 100) 46. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference the above paragraphs as though set forth fully herein. 47. The Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, Civil Code §1788 et seq, was enacted in 1976 to protect consumers from the oppressive and over-reaching debt collection practices of creditors and professional debt collectors. Civil Code §1788.1(b). The Legislature found that "unfair or deceptive debt collection practices undermine the public confidence which is essential to the continued functioning of the banking and credit system and sound extensions of credit to consumers." Civil Code §1788.1(a)(2). The Rosenthal Act as originally passed set forth a list of proscribed collection practices.