arrow right
[…] Again, the purported good cause supporting this request for relief is the claim SFOIDOCSW74611.1 4 JPMORGAN CHASE’S OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFF'S EX PARTE APPLICATION FOR A CONTINUANCEBRYAN Cave LLP 560 MISSION STREET, 25TH FLOOR SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94105-2994 SOO NI DH BR YW Ye that Plaintiff did not receive the service copy until February 29th ~ three weeks before the scheduled hearing date of March 21st. Civil Procedure Code Section 436 provides in relevant part: “The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: (a) Strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.” Pursuant to Section 435(a)(3), “[a] notice of motion to strike a demurrer, or a portion thereof, shall set the hearing thereon concurrently with the hearing on the demurrer.” As a preliminary matter, a motion to strike is not the only, or even the most appropriate, procedural mechanism to challenge Defendant’s Demurrer on the basis of alleged improper service.