WAGE EXECUTION PROCEEDINGS STATE OF CONNECTICUT
[…] and given to the judgment creditor.
“The maximum part of the aggregate weekly earnings of an individual which may be subject under this section to |
a judgment is the lesser of (1) twenty-five (25) percent of his disposable earings for that week, or (2) the amount by
week exceed forty (40) times the higher of (A) the minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor|
Section 206(a)(1), or (B) the full minimum fair wage established by subsection (j) of section 31-58, in effect at the time t
2. The following is the part of section 52-350a(4) of the Connecticut General Statutes which defines disposable earning:
your wages which can not be included in your total earnings when figuring out (calculating) the weekly amount which is’
“Disposable eamings' means that part of the earnings of an individual remaining after the deduction from those earnt
withheld for payment of federal income and employment taxes, normal retirement contributions, union dues and initiatioy
premiums, health insurance premiums and federal tax levies."
| The Judicial Branch of the State of Connecticut complies with the Americans with Disabilities
| reasonable accommodation in accordance with the ADA, contact the clerk at the court named
contact person listed at www.jud.ct.gow/ADA/.
JD-CV-3a (back/page 2) Rev. 11-15 Page 2 of 2