arrow right
[…] (MTS 6 Ruling, 6/6/22, p. 6: “But this Court, like federal district courts, has the ability ‘to limit unnecessary 7 or overly burdensome requests, including bifurcating class and merits discovery.’”) The reasons for 8 these limitations are as follows: 9 First, Plaintiff’s claim is time barred in its entirety by the FCRA’s two-year statute of 10 limitations (15 U.S.C. § 1681p). The FCRA requires a plaintiff to bring an action within the earlier 11 of “(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for [the 9665 WILSHIRE BOULEVARD, SUITE 430 12 employer's] liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such SETAREH LAW GROUP BEVERLY HILLS, CALIFORNIA 90212 13 liability occurs.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681p. A two-year limitations period applies if a "reasonably diligent ATTORNEYS AT LAW (310) 888-7771 14 plaintiff would have discovered the facts constituting the violation." Drew v.