arrow right
[…] Defendant’s 6 employee operated the forklift in such a manner to injure Quince McAllister’s hand. Quince 7 McAllister was acting in the course and scope of his employment with UPS when he was 8 struck by the defendants employee who was working in the course and scope of his 9 employment with the defendant. 10 11 II. LEGAL ARGUMENT 12 A. Intervention Is Mandatory 13 California Labor Code § 3852 states in pertinent part: "… The employer [and/or 14 insurance company] may recover in the same suit, in addition to the total amount of 15 compensation, damages for which he or she was liable …" 16 The California Labor Code makes clear that the employer may bring an action on its 17 18 own or intervene in the employee's action against third party tort feaser who injured the 19 employee and caused damages to the benefits provider. [Labor Code §3852].