Case 4:22-cv-00576-P-BJ Document 13 Filed 07/25/22 Page 86 of 170 PagelD 480
[…] Texas.”*? Among other duties, the Secretary has been tasked by
the Legislature with "obtain[ing] and maintain[{ing] uniformity in
the application, operation, and interpretation of [the Election]
code."*?! As part of performing this duty, the Secretary is required
to "prepare detailed and comprehensive written directives and
217 https://katychristianmagazine.com/wp-content/uploads/ 202 |12/Request-for-Opinion-on-Ballot-Numbering_RQ-
O405-K
218 See Tex.
. Elec Code
ter.pdf (Last visited 5/18/22)
52.062
219 See Tex. Elec Code § 31.003
220 See Tex. Elec Code § 31.001
22! See Tex. Elec Code § 31.003
91Case 4:22-cv-00576-P-BJ Document 13 Filed 07/25/22 Page 99 o0f170 PagelD 493
instructions relating to and based on [the Election] code and the
election laws outside this code."**? The Secretary must "distribute
these materials to the appropriate state and local authorities having
duties in the administration of these laws."
“The Secretary's deficient guidance to counties violates the
Separation of Powers clause of Art. 2, Sec. 1 of the Texas
Constitution. Further, because the Secretary is providing counsel to
counties to ignore Tex. Elec. Code §§ 52.062, 51.006, 51.007, and