1 Gary M. Kaplan (State Bar No. 155530)
[…] 4 judgment avoiding the earlier transfer became final on May 31, 2018 upon the Court of Appeal’s
5 affirmance in the Li v. Chiu Action. The current record holder of title to the Subject Property is
6 Shuzhen Tu. See RJN Exhibit K. Because the Subject Property is not available for collection, both
7 common law and UVTA remedies prescribe a monetary judgment for such circumstances.8
8 D. Money Judgment on Fraudulent Transfer is Proper
9 A money judgment against the Transferee Defendants is permitted under the UVTA pursuant
10 to Civil Code Section 3439.08(b)(1), which provides in relevant part:
11 The creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred . . . or the
amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less. The judgment
12 may be entered against the following:
(A) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was
13 made.
(B) An immediate or mediate transferee of the first transferee, other than either of
14 the following:
(i) A good faith transferee that took for value.
15 (ii) An immediate or mediate good faith transferee of a person described in
clause (i).
16
8