Co Oe NAH RB YW NY
[…] $4,500/month in rent starting in January 2015. (Hooshmand Deecl., Exhibit D (Trial Exhibit No.
18; Tr. Tx. Vol. V, 413: 21-26; Vol. VI, 648:27-28) Indeed, there was no evidence presented at
trial to show that Defendant Deng intended to comply with the Rent Ordinance and move his
mother into the Subject Premises. The jury’s verdict was therefore unsupported by any substantial
evidence.
IV. LEGAL ARGUMENT IN SUPPORT OF MOTION
A. Standard for Rendering a Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict
Code of Civil Procedure section 629 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “[t]he court,
before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion,
after five days’ notice, or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has’ been rendered, shall
render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion
for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion
been made.”
“The cardinal requirement for a directed verdict is that there be no substantial conflict in
the evidence." (Osborn v, Irwin Memorial Blood Bank (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 234, 275, quoting
Cal. Judges' Benchbook - Civil Trials (CJER 1981) § 9.87, p. 317 and authorities cited.) “If the