16CV300096
[…] an action is legally or factually meritorious. A trial court ruling on a certification
motion determines whether the issues which may be jointly tried, when compared
with those requiring separate adjudication, are so numerous or substantial that the
maintenance of a class action would be advantageous to the judicial process and
to the litigants.
(Sav-On Drug Stores, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 34 Cal.4th 319, 326 (Sav-On), internal
quotation marks, ellipses, and citations omitted.)
California Code of Civil Procedure section 382 authorizes certification of a class “when
the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are
numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court ... .” As interpreted by the
California Supreme Court, section 382 requires: (1) an ascertainable class; and (2) a well-
defined community of interest among the class members. (Sav-On, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 326.)
The “community-of-interest” requirement encompasses three factors: (1) predominant