arrow right
[…] Individuals not covered by California’s Occupational Safety Health Act, Labor Code § 6300 et seq. who purchase, use or handle defendants’ products are referred to hereinafter as “consumers”. 3. Detectable levels of DINP are commonly found in and on components of vinyl/PVC gloves that defendants import, manufacture, distribute, ship, sell and/or offer for sale to consumers throughout the State of California. 4. Under the Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, codified at Health and Safety Code § 25249.6 et seq. (“Proposition 65”), “[n]o person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual ....” Health & Safety Code § 25249.6. 5. On December 20, 2013, California listed DINP pursuant to Proposition 65 as a chemical that is known to cause cancer. DINP became subject to the “clear and reasonable warning” requirements of the act one year later on December 20, 2014. Cal.