arrow right
[…] App. 4th at 1851, citing Cal. Gov’t Code § 7471. Section 1985.3(a)(3) 18 seemingly exempts the “state or local agencies described in Section 7465 of the Government Code 19 . . . ” from compliance with the requisite notice to consumer. A further look at Government Code 20 Section 7465, however, reveals that it does not provide an all-purpose definition for “state agency” 21 or “local agency.”