0 Oe ND HW FF WN
[…] City’s 2012 Safe Streets City Ordinance, and SFPD’s General Order 8.10, “Guidelines for First
Amendment Activities.” The motion is denied because the white paper is property of the federal
government and Respondents are prohibited by federal law from disclosing it. Petitioners’ remedy is
to seek its disclosure directly from the FBI under the federal Freedom of Information Act.
The PRA does not apply to records, “the disclosure of which is exempted or prohibited
pursuant to federal or state law, including, but not limited to, provisions of the Evidence Code relating
to privilege.” (Gov. Code § 6254(k).) Under federal law, the U.S. Attorney General is charged with
the mandatory duty of preserving “identification, criminal identification, crime, and other
records.” (28 U.S.C. § 534(a).) The same statute authorizes the Attorney General to “exchange such
records and information with, and for the official use of, . . . the States, including . . . cities,” but
provides that such exchange is “subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the receiving
departments or related agencies.” (28 U.S.C. § 534(b).) The white paper sought by Petitioners was: :
authored by the FBI and is therefore property of the federal government. (Scott Decl. fj 12, 14, 21,
Ex. C; 44 U.S.C. § 3301(a)(1)(A) [federal records include information made by a federal agency under