0 Oe ND HW FF WN
[…] dissemination of it pursuant to federal law. (Scott Decl. { 22, Ex. C.) “As the owner of the records,
the United States, not [SFPD or the City], has the right to determine whether and to whom the records
should be disseminated.” (United States v. Story County, Iowa, 28 F.Supp.3d 861, 873.)
Petitioners’ interpretation of the federal statute would limit the Attomey General’s authority to
maintaining criminal records such as rap sheets. But the statute is broadly worded to encompass
various crime and investigatory records. (See 28 U.S.C. § 534(a)(1) [Attorney General shall “acquire,
collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records.”]
[emphasis added].) In light of the “other records” catchall, the white paper is within the scope of the
Attorney General’s powers. !
That the FBI loaned the white paper to the San Francisco Police Department, as authorized by
federal law, did not alter its character as federal property.